InnerView Guidance International – Privacy Policy

InnerView Guidance International (“IGI”) understands that privacy is a critical issue for all our users. We are committed to the highest standards of privacy, confidentiality and data security to protect the personal and financial information of all clients and counsellors who are using the IGI website (the “Site”). IGI complies with Canadian federal and provincial privacy and confidentiality legislation; specifically, the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the governing provincial acts and regulations including Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act. IGI also complies with United States federal privacy and confidentiality legislation; specifically, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

IGI USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR…

(performing our services (collectively, the “Services”), including):

  • providing a secure platform for confidential web-based counselling services
  • providing a web-based platform for educational webinars and seminars
  • providing an online community for IGI practitioners to exchange communications and dialogue
  • providing qualified representatives from our Administrative Support Team (“Admin”) to assist with technical support, and with Admin and Site use issues
  • providing clients and practitioners with online appointments and bookings
  • providing secure, encrypted information storage services for client and practitioner files
  • providing client accessibility only to his or her own file; and providing accessibility to the practitioner(s) assigned to such file and to IGI
  • communicating by email, telephone and/or mobile devices for matters relating to client accounts
  • contacting client and practitioners in emergency situations or where the client has consented to or requested that he or she be contacted by us
  • creating anonymous and aggregate statistics and reports about our Services, service standards and trends – these statistics and reports do not contain any information that could identify any client personally
  • paying IGI practitioners for the services they provide
  • auditing and supervisory purposes as required, and/or to assist in managing our business

 

When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not initially identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is required by law, we will obtain consent from the individual before information will be used for that purpose.

 

THE KIND OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Contact information: We may collect personal information that can identify you such as your name, email address, other contact information, type of employment, age, general geographic residence, with specific guidelines as to where and when you want to be contacted by us.

Demographic information: This information will be used to facilitate demographic profiling and trend analysis; and to assist us in planning programs and in improving our Services.

Information you provide: Personal health information which is provided to IGI practitioners is stored in client-specific files in an encrypted space in keeping with Platform policies and procedures; such that only clients and practitioners handling that client client’s file may access a client member’s health information for counselling purposes only. IGI Directors may also access this information for the purpose of quality assurance and ethical management of our Services. We also collect client financial information in order to process payments.

SAFEGUARDS

IGI employs safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, or use, by employing various methods of protection, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The methods of protection may include:

  • Technical measures (passwords, encryptions, firewalls, and audits)
  • Organizational controls (security clearances, limiting access on a ‘need-to-know’ basis, staff training, confidentiality agreements, policies and procedures)
  • Contractual confidentiality covenants in keeping with professional ethics
  • Physical measures (locked filing cabinets, restricted access to files and offices, shredding any printed documents)
  • Use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) cryptographic protocols that provide internet communication security to protect the privacy of confidential communications on our Site

IGI also employs care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information. We will retain personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected, or as required or permitted by law, including insurance laws, tax laws, and statute of limitations.

CONSENT

Consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information described in this Privacy Policy. By agreeing to the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site and to the Terms and Conditions of your User Agreement with IGI, you will be providing us with such consent at or before the time of collection of personal information and expressly consenting to our use of your personal information for the purpose of informing you of our Services.

 

All information disclosed in InnerView sessions and the written records pertaining to those sessions are confidential and will not be revealed to anyone outside of IGI without your written permission. We retain your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with our legal obligations. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when professional ethics based on the law require us to do so. The limited circumstances under which the law requires disclosure include child protection concerns, medical emergencies, danger to public safety, and threats of violence or harm to oneself or others.

 

Subject to legal or contractual restrictions, you may ask us, in writing, to stop using your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Written consent is only valid for the specific request. You may also revoke your consent to our storage of your personal health information, which must be in writing and submitted to our Admin Support You understand that by revoking your consent you may not have access to some or all of the features and Services available on our Site.

You have a right of access to, and correction of, information that we hold about you.

IGI is not responsible for any personal information removed by a practitioner or client from the Site (for example, by way of copying, photographic image reproduction, or otherwise) without our authorization.

LIMITING COLLECTION

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by IGI. All personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. We shall not collect personal information indiscriminately. Both the amount and type of information collected shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the Services identified. We shall specify the type of information collected as part of our information-handling policies, practices, and professional ethics. The requirement that personal information be collected by fair and lawful means is intended to prevent organizations from collecting information by misleading or deceiving individuals about the purpose for which information is being collected. This requirement implies that consent with respect to collection, use or disclosure must not be obtained through deception.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. You should revisit this page from time to time as your use of the Site is subject to the most current version of our Privacy Policy, or any of our other policies, posted on the Site at the time of such use.

 

 

InnerView Guidance International – Statement of Understanding

TERMS OF SERVICE

The spiritual and faith-based therapy you receive through this website (“Site”) is provided by professional coaches, counsellors, or therapists (“InnerView practitioners”) who are qualified and credentialed within their respective disciplines and maintain a membership, license, or registration with a professional college or association in Canada or the United States. Nothing found on our Site is intended to be a substitute for psychological, psychotherapeutic, psychiatric, or medical diagnosis and treatment. Always seek professional advice for any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or mental disorder. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on our Site. InnerView Guidance is not psychotherapy as defined by the College of Registered Psychotherapists of Ontario.

IF YOU ARE SERIOUSLY CONSIDERING SUICIDE RIGHT NOW, PLEASE LOG OFF YOUR COMPUTER AND TELEPHONE YOUR LOCAL POLICE OR EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES (911) IF YOU DO NOT HAVE LOCAL CONTACT INFORMATION SEE THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATION FOR SUICIDE CRISIS INTERVENTION CONTACTS AROUND THE WORLD: http://www.befrienders.org

By using this website, you warrant that you have the capacity to understand and appreciate its contents, the nature of the Services provided and the qualifications of the practitioners (see the particular bio of the practitioner you are matched with). You also warrant that you are capable of consenting to coaching, counselling, or therapy in accordance with applicable federal and provincial legislation.

InnerView practitioners do not provide clinical psychotherapy and therefore are not mandated to make diagnostic statements, medical recommendations, or specific clinical judgments about medical, legal, or work-related matters based on information gathered from InnerView sessions. In addition, your InnerView practitioner cannot under any circumstances intervene in labour relations, or act as an expert witness for any litigations.

If more extensive or specialized help is required or recommended beyond the parameters of what an InnerView practitioner can provide, your practitioner will offer assistance in finding and transitioning you to an appropriate resource online or in your community.

IGI services are not intended for use by children (below the age limit defining a minor in your region). In the event that you, as a legal guardian, wish to allow your child to use this Site, we need written acknowledgment of that intention as well as our assessment that your child is capable of consenting to therapy, before any services would be provided.

You understand that the Site is by no means complete or exhaustive, and that as a result, such information does not encompass all conditions, disorders, health-related issues, or respective treatments. You understand that you should always consult your physician or other healthcare provider to determine the appropriateness of the information for your own situation or should you have any questions regarding medical conditions or treatment. IGI does not guarantee the value of any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on our Site. You agree not to use any information on our Site for the diagnosis and treatment of any health issue or for the prescription of any medication or treatment.

Reliance on any information provided by InnerView Guidance International (“IGI”) or by any person or professional appearing on this website is solely at your own risk. IGI is not liable for any advice or information provided on the site, all of which is provided on an “as-is” basis. No warranties, expressly stated or implied, are made on information we provide.

In light of the forgoing, you understand and agree that we are not liable nor do we assume any liability for any information contained within our Site as well as your reliance on it. In no event shall we be liable for direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages related to your use of the information contained within our Site. By reading this, you have agreed to this disclaimer, as well as the Site’s Terms and Condition of Use and Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this disclaimer or the terms and conditions of use, you should cease the use of this website immediately.

 

PRIVACY & CONFIDENTIALITY

All information disclosed in InnerView sessions and the written records pertaining to those sessions are confidential and will not be revealed to anyone outside of IGI without your written permission, except where disclosure is required by law. The limited circumstances under which the law requires disclosure include child protection concerns, medical emergencies, danger to public safety, and threats of violence or harm to oneself or others.

If there is an emergency during your work with an InnerView practitioner, or your practitioner becomes concerned about your personal safety, the possibility of you injuring someone else, or the need for proper psychiatric care, he or she will do whatever they can within the limits of the law, to prevent you from injuring yourself or others and to ensure that you receive proper medical care. For this purpose, IGI practitioners may also contact the police, hospital or an emergency contact whose name you have provided.

In addition IGI practitioners have a legal and ethical duty to warn appropriate individuals when such warning is necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to the health and safety of you, another individual, or the public. It is also possible for IGI records to be subpoenaed by a Court of Law.

IGI makes every effort to keep your information confidential. All computer files referencing your communications are maintained using secure and encrypted measures.  Likewise, when you are working online, you are expected to keep communications confidential. You understand that all records of communication between client and practitioner remain the property of IGI.  We encourage you to only communicate through a computer that you know is safe i.e. wherein confidentiality can be ensured.  Be sure to fully exit all online sessions, when concluded.  If you are unable to connect or are disconnected during a session due to a technical malfunction, please try to reconnect within 10 minutes.  If reconnection is not possible, post a message to schedule a new session time.

You agree to take all steps necessary to protect the secrecy of your password and prevent any unauthorized access to this Site or your data. IGI is not liable in the event you provide any unauthorized access to this website or your data or do not adequately protect the secrecy of your password. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your client identification and password.

EMERGENCY PROCEDURES

If an emergency situation arises that requires immediate attention, you agree to seek offline support. If a life-threatening crisis should occur, you agree to contact a crisis hotline, call 911, or go to a hospital emergency room.  You understand that telephone, text-based or video therapy is not appropriate if you are experiencing a crisis or having suicidal or homicidal thoughts. If a life-threatening crisis should occur, you agree to contact a crisis hotline, call 911, or go to a hospital emergency room. You can also search for online crisis intervention options through this website: www.befrienders.org

 

FEES

Current rates for InnerView Guidance services and payment procedures are posted on the Site in the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) section.

 

CANCELLATIONS

Since scheduling of an appointment involves the reservation of time specifically for you, a minimum of 24 hour notice is required for re-scheduling or cancelling an appointment. The full fee will be charged for sessions missed without such notification. If you feel that your practitioner is not a good fit for any reason, write to our admin support at least 24 hrs. before a subsequent session takes place, to request a transfer to a different practitioner.

 

INFORMED CONSENT

During the initial intake process and the first couple of sessions, your practitioner will assess if they can be of benefit to you.  IGI practitioners will not continue to see clients who would be better served elsewhere. Appropriate referrals will be recommended. As a client, you have the right to conclude at any time. If you choose to do so, you will be offered the names of other qualified professionals whose services you might prefer. As a client you also understand that sessions done by phone, video or text are adapted to the nature of the chosen modality. You further understand that InnerView Guidance conducted online is not a substitute the care of your family physician, psychiatrist, or psychotherapist.

InnerView Guidance International – Terms and Conditions of Use

Please read these general terms and conditions of use (“Terms and Conditions of Use”) of InnerView Guidance International, Inc. (“IGI”) website (the “Site”) carefully. By using the Site you are agreeing to accept the Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions of Use, do not use the Site. You should revisit this page from time to time as your use of the Site is subject to the most current version of the Terms and Conditions of Use posted on the Site at the time of such use.

YOUR RIGHT TO USE THE SITE

Provided that you comply with the Terms and Conditions of Use, you have the right to use the Site to view various materials, including all information, opinions, advice, statements, documents and other content, made available generally on the Site (collectively, the “Materials”) and through further agreement participate in counselling sessions provided through the Site’s Platform. IGI reserves the right to restrict, suspend or terminate your access to all or part of the Site, or to require you to immediately destroy any Materials you have downloaded, printed or otherwise received from or through the Site, at any time for any reason, without prior notice or liability, and at our sole discretion. Any and all Materials posted to the Site shall be subject to prior review and approval by IGI.

THIRD PARTIES

From time to time the Site may contain references and links to content, products, services or other offerings of third parties (the “Third Parties”). With the exception of affiliate training partners, IGI is not implying endorsement or approval of the products, services or information provided by the Third Parties. These links are strictly provided as a convenience to you for additional information. The Third Parties are responsible for the information on their websites, and any comments related to linked websites should be directed to the Third Party hosting the website. The products and services of affiliate training partners featured on the Site are delivered by trusted colleagues. They are included for your personal or professional interest. In the spirit of complete transparency, IGI does receive referral compensation from our affiliate training partners when you use their products and services as a result of being linked to them through our Site.

DISCLAIMER

The Materials are intended for informational purposes only and are not meant to substitute for individualized mental and/or emotional health therapy provided by a qualified coach, counsellor or therapist. The primary goal of the Site is to provide a setting for establishing a connection between qualified practitioners who are screened and approved by IGI with clients who are in need of their services. No claim to diagnose, treat, cure, or otherwise resolve mental, emotional and/or behavioral conditions is implied, promised, or guaranteed by IGI. The Site does not provide medical advice.

If there is an immediate crisis such as a child or an adult currently being abused, suicidal or homicidal thoughts or actions, personal safety at risk, or any other mental, emotional and/or behavioral emergency, call 911 or your local crisis centre helpline or hotline, or attend your nearest hospital emergency department or community crisis centre. The Site is not intended to address immediate crises, emergencies or severe psychiatric problems and is not intended to be used for such purposes.

Nothing found on our website is intended to be a substitute for professional psychological, psychiatric or medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek professional advice for any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or mental disorder. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on our site.

IF YOU ARE SERIOUSLY CONSIDERING SUICIDE RIGHT NOW, PLEASE LOG OFF YOUR COMPUTER AND PHONE EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. [9-1-1] IF YOU DO NOT HAVE LOCAL CONTACT INFORMATION SEE http://www.befrienders.org FOR SUICIDE CRISIS INTERVENTION CONTACTS AROUND THE WORLD.

IGI does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on our websites. You understand that such information is by no means complete or exhaustive, and that as a result, such information does not encompass all conditions, disorders, health-related issues, or respective treatments. You understand that you should always consult your physician or other healthcare provider to determine the appropriateness of this information for your own situation or for any questions regarding a medical condition or treatment plan.

We make every effort to keep the information on the Site current and correct. IGI makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, currency, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the Site, the Materials, or the services provided through the Site for any purpose, and the Materials provided on, and services provided through, the Site are provided “as is” by IGI and any reliance you place on such Materials or services is strictly at your own risk. Any implied warranties or representations are limited to the fullest extent permitted by law.

IGI makes no warranties, representations, or conditions of any kind regarding the sites, services, products, programs or other offerings of Third Parties referenced on or accessible by means of the Site. We also take no responsibility for viruses that may damage your computer system or data resulting from your access to or use of the Site.

NO LIABILITY

IGI does not accept any liability or responsibility for any consequences of use of our services or the Site or of any Materials or part thereof being extracted from the Site. Use of advice or information provided in a counselling exchange with a practitioner used through the Site, the interpretation of what is seen or heard in such exchange(s), or any effects on the counsellor, client, or others which are attributable to such sessions, is their responsibility alone.

Except in jurisdictions where such provisions are restricted or limited, in no event shall IGI, or any of our employees, agents, directors, officers, shareholders, subsidiaries and/or affiliates, be liable to you or any third person for any loss or damage whatsoever including without limitation for any direct, indirect, consequential, compensatory, exemplary, incidental, general, special and/or punitive damages, including also loss of profits, arising from, out of, or in connection with, the use (authorized or unauthorized) or inability to use, the Site or the services, or the results of use of the Site, any third party sites, or the Materials, services, or products contained or provided through any or all such sites (including without limitation counselling services obtained through the Site), whether based on warranty, contract, tort or any other legal theory and whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

Every effort is made to keep the Site working efficiently; however, IGI takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the Site being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

INDEMNIFICATION

Users agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless IGI, its affiliates and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents from and against all claims and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising out of the use of the IGI Site. Under no circumstances will IGI be liable for any loss or damage caused by a User’s reliance on information obtained through the IGI Site.

 

It is the responsibility of User to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice or other content available through the IGI Site. Please seek the advice of professionals, as appropriate, regarding the evaluation of any specific information, opinion, advice or other content. IGI has the right at any time to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the IGI Site, including, but not limited to, content, hours of availability, and equipment needed for access or use.

 

You agree to assume full responsibility for the communications with any service or product affiliated with IGI. IGI shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided through IGI.

 

The IGI Site is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any products, services or practitioners listed. Inclusion on the IGI’s website/blog or other Communications does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission imply IGI disapproval. IGI does not warrant or represent that the IGI website and/or its associated services are accurate or complete. IGI disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purposes.

 

 

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK AND OWNERSHIP OF MATERIALS ON THE SITE

IGI owns and retains all proprietary rights in the Site. The Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks, and other proprietary information of IGI, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music and sound, and the entire contents of the IGI are copyrighted as a collective work under Canadian copyright laws and is protected by Canadian and international intellectual property laws, treaties and conventions. Except for that information which is in the public domain, you may not copy, adapt, modify, display, publish, perform, transmit, frame, distribute, sell, resell, commercially exploit or otherwise use any such proprietary information without the prior written permission of IGI or the relevant rights holder(s). You may not create a hyperlink directly to a page on the Site, other than the default, index or home page found at www.innerviewguidance.com without the prior written permission of IGI.

 

IGI owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as in the content original to it. Users may not publish, modify, or participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part. Users may download copyrighted material for their personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material will be permitted without the express permission of IGI. In the event of any permitted copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made. Users acknowledge that they do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material.

The trademarks of IGI (including INNERVIEW GUIDANCE INTERNATIONAL, INNERVIEW GUIDANCE and LOGOS) and others used on the Site are the property of IGI or their respective owners. All rights reserved. You may not use any trademark displayed on the Site without the written permission of IGI or the respective owner.

Your use of the Site is conditional on your abiding by all notices of copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights appearing in the Materials. You are forbidden from removing or altering any such notices in full or in part from Materials that you print or download.

 

 

APPLICABLE LAWS

The Site is operated and controlled by IGI from our offices within Ontario, Canada, but can be accessed from jurisdictions whose laws may differ from those of the Province of Ontario. By accessing the Site you agree that the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to conflicts of law provisions, will apply to all matters arising out of or in connection with the Site. You also agree to submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of Ontario with respect to such matters. IGI makes no warranty or representation that any or all Materials and services provided on the Site, or any other materials or services referenced therein, are lawful in other jurisdictions or available for use in all jurisdictions.

If any provision of the Terms and Conditions of Use, or portion thereof, is determined to be unlawful, void, invalid or unenforceable, then such provision or portion thereof, is deemed severable and will not affect the validity or enforceability of any of the remaining provisions.

You agree that the Terms and Conditions of Use and all related documents and agreements on this Site be written in the English language. Vous acceptez que les Conditions d’utilisation de ce site ainsi que tous autres documents et conventions qui y sont reliés soient rédigés dans la langue anglaise.

In light of the forgoing, you understand and agree that we are not liable nor do we assume any liability for any information contained within our Site as well as your reliance on it. In no event shall we be liable for direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages related to your use of the information contained within our Site.